Category Archives: Competitions

April Photo Competition – Red

1st – Richard Hurd (Red Arrow) 2nd – Maurice Haywood (Scarlet Macaw) 3rd – Karen Lawrence (Red Hot Chilli Peppers) Highly Commended – Reece Hurd (Robin Redbreast) Commended – Karen Lawrence (Poppies) Competition Leader Board

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on April Photo Competition – Red

March Photo Competition – Jewellery

1st – Jenny Bond 2nd – Barry Cornes 3rd – Maurice Haywood Highly Commended – Lynn Milner March – Leader Board  

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on March Photo Competition – Jewellery

February Photo Competition – Water

This month’s winners were:- 1st – Barry Cornes (Old Swanage Pier) 2nd – Phil Ladbrook 3rd – Richard Hurd (Cheers) Highly Commended – Christine Guiver Commended – Lynn Milner (Ventford Falls) This month’s leader board looks like this.  

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on February Photo Competition – Water

January 2018 Photo Competition – Winter

This month’s winners are:- 1st Richard Hurd – Robin 2nd Christine Guiver – Winter on Dartmoor N 3rd Ann Chasler – Winter Reflections Highly Commended Jenny Bond – Dunnock Commended Christine Guiver – Dartmoor

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on January 2018 Photo Competition – Winter

December Photo Competition – Fireworks

This month’s Winners were: 1st – Barry Cornes 2nd – Barry Cornes 3rd – Phil Ladbrook (awaiting photo) Highly Commended – Phil Ladbrook (awaiting photo) Commended – Bob Lawrence (awaiting Photo)

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on December Photo Competition – Fireworks

November Photo Competition – Autumn

This month’s winners:- 1st – Jenny Bond 2nd – Phil Ladbrook (awaiting photo) 3rd – Barry Cornes   Highly Commended – Jenny Bond Commended – Barry Cornes This months Leader board

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on November Photo Competition – Autumn

October Photo Competition – Urban Landscape

This month’s winners:- 1st – Phil Ladbrook (awaiting photograph) 2nd – Karen Lawrence 3rd – Barry Cornes Highly Commended – Maurice Haywood Commended – Richard Hurd October Leader Board

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on October Photo Competition – Urban Landscape

September Photo Competition – Sunset

First of this years Competitions. 1st – Barry Cornes (Croatia) 2nd – Phil Ladbrook 3rd – Grant Brooking Highly Commended – Phil Ladbrook Commended – Jenny Bond Leader Board Month 1  

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on September Photo Competition – Sunset

AGM and this years winner of the Club Photo Competition – 6th September

The current Committee members were all voted back onto the committee for another 12 month’s and this years photographic competition winner was presented with a glass engraved trophy. An ecstatic Richard Hurd takes great delight in showing off his trophy. … Continue reading

Posted in Club Meetings, Competitions, Meetings | Comments Off on AGM and this years winner of the Club Photo Competition – 6th September

August Competition -Coast

This months winners were 1st – Ann Chasler (Bigbury) awaiting photo 2nd – Richard Hurd (Elbert Cove) 3rd – Reece Hurd (Sunset Tossa del Mar, Spain) Highly Commended – Grant Booking (Goodrington) Commended – Richard Hurd (French coast) Final leader … Continue reading

Posted in Competitions, Photo Competitons | Comments Off on August Competition -Coast